privacy policy

NO LIMIT JOURNEYS

Incredible Experience Designer

PRIVACY policy

Contents

 

  • PURPOSE OF THE POLICY
  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  • REASON FOR COLLECTION
  • USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • CONSEQUENCES OF NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY
  • ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • EMAIL
  • VISITING OUR WEBSITE
  • CONTACTING US

 

 

 

At No Limit Journeys, we understand that you care how your personal information is handled we will sensibly handle them in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

 

  • PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

 

This policy statement outlines how No Limit Journeys collects personal or sensitive information in its dealings with clients and other members of the public, including users of our website, and how we manage that information.

 

No Limit Journeys is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.

 

This Statement of Privacy applies to theNo Limit Journeys Web site and governs data collection and usage.

By using the No Limit Journeys website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement

 

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We will regularly collect personal information including your name, phone number, fax number or email address name, home or work address. No Limit Journeys also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

 

Other information that may be collected from time to time if reasonably necessary includes your health condition and medical history, passport number, concession card number and driver's license number should you provide them for the service requested.

 

The personal information collected will be mainly held by us on electronic storage media, although paper records may also exist. Paper records will be held in secure premises, and electronic records will be accessible only by authorised personnel holding appropriate clearance.

 

  • REASON FOR COLLECTION

 

This information will routinely be collected in order to assist us in providing products or services or fulfilling enquiries or requests.

 

The information collected is to identify the individual, to assess the suitability of and to compose the products and services that No Limit Journeys is to provide and where necessary to assist in the recovery of any debt.

 

In connection with these purposes No Limit Journeys may disclose personal information to trade insurers, other suppliers, debt collecting agencies, other organisations involved in No Limit Journeys's business practices, an individual's representative and as required by law.

 

If you provide us with personal information specifically for a particular purpose (a primary purpose) then you must expect that No Limit Journeys may also use and disclose that information for any of the aforementioned other purposes (a secondary purpose). In addition to the aforementioned purposes, a permitted secondary purpose will be any other purpose that is related to the primary purpose which an ordinary person would reasonably expect such information to be used for.

 

We may also from time to time use that information for purposes of conducting direct marketing to promote our products and services, surveying interest in other products and services, sending invitations to social and/or marketing functions or for purposes of disseminating information which we think may be of interest to our clients and contacts.

 

If you are an applicant for employment, in addition to the above category of information, we may need to collect other personal information relevant to your application. Should your application be unsuccessful we may retain your information so that we may contact you should another employment opportunity arise.

 

If you do not consent to No Limit Journeys using and disclosing personal information in this manner then please contact us in the manner described below. However, in the absence of your consent, No Limit Journeys will not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services.

 

 

 

  • USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your personal information will only be used for these purposes and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

 

No Limit Journeys collects and uses your personal information to operate the No Limit Journeys Web site and deliver the services you have requested. No Limit Journeys also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from No Limit Journeys and its affiliates. No Limit Journeys may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

No Limit Journeys does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. No Limit Journeys may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, No Limit Journeys may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to No Limit Journeys, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

No Limit Journeys does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, personal food/meals requirements, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

No Limit Journeys keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within No Limit Journeys, in order to determine what No Limit Journeys services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within No Limit Journeys to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

No Limit Journeys Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on No Limit Journeys or the site;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of No Limit Journeys; and,
  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of No Limit Journeys, or the public.

 

 

  • CONSEQUENCES OF NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If you choose not to provide No Limit Journeys with the personal information as requested we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services.

 

  • QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

No Limit Journeys aim is to ensure that your personal information is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the personal information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the data.

 

  • PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

 

No Limit Journeys is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from interference, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. No Limit Journeys secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. No Limit Journeys secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

If No Limit Journeys does contract out storage or processing of data containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient of the information acknowledges the private nature of any personal information disclosed, and that the recipient undertakes to abide by the privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of any personal information received, subject to any permitted exceptions to those obligations.

 

It is conceivable that personal information may be disclosed by No Limit Journeys to a business or government agency located in a jurisdiction other than Australia (an overseas recipient) in limited circumstances. We will not disclose personal information to an overseas recipient unless it is necessary for the negotiation or performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient (or its Australian principal) that we are arranging on your behalf (a booking), or for the negotiation or performance of a contract between us and the overseas recipient that is necessary to give effect to your booking or is otherwise in your interest.

 

In the course of providing services to customers who are travelling overseas, it is likely that No Limit Journeys will disclose personal information to Australian based travel organisations such as travel agents, airlines and tour companies (“Australian travel organisations”) who will in turn disclose that information to an overseas recipient. You should be aware that No Limit Journeys holds no responsibility for the treatment of your personal information by that overseas recipient, although the Australian travel organisation to which we provided it will also be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. Therefore, the Australian travel organisation will be responsible to ensure that the overseas recipient has undertaken to comply with Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) or the Australian travel organisation believes the overseas recipient is subject to a law in its jurisdiction that overall is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information and enforcement mechanisms are available in the event of a breach of privacy.

 

No Limit Journeys will retain the personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for its purposes but we will destroy or permanently remove the identifying features of personal information if it is no longer needed.

 

 

  • ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may request us to amend the details of the personal information we hold. We will amend the details on request provided we are satisfied that the amendment is valid. We may in some circumstances request you to provide documentary evidence or other corroboration of validity. If we do not consider it appropriate to make an amendment we will notify you within a reasonable time including written reasons for the refusal.

 

If we refuse to amend details of any personal information that we hold following a request from you, you may request that we include in our records a statement associated with the applicable information that will make apparent to users of the information that you contest its validity (“a qualifying statement”).

 

If you consider that No Limit Journeys has wrongly failed to amend its records or not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles in its treatment of your personal information you may lodge a written complaint detailing the grounds of complaint. All complaints received will be considered by a senior manager of the organisation and a written response, including a statement of any remedial action to be taken if appropriate, will be provided to you within a reasonable time.

 

To request access, request an amendment, request a qualifying statement or make a complaint please contact us using the details provided below.

 

 

  • EMAIL

 

Personal information in email we receive from you, including email addresses, will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy statement. However, communications over the Internet are inherently insecure. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and No Limit Journeys will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of this information by third parties.

 

  • VISITING OUR WEBSITE

 

We may collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and will not be used to identify you.

 

We may also utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor website traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A “cookie” is a small software file that is placed on your computer and enables our website to recognise your computer upon a return visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impede your use of the website to some extent.

 

If you allow the cookie to apply then the data collected will enable better understanding of your pattern of use and areas of interest which facilitates the improvement of our website, both as to content and its ease of use. The location of your computer may also be identified which assists us to tailor products and services appropriate to users in particular locations.

 

We use two types of cookies, depending on whether you are a registered user or a casual visitor to our website. If you are a registered user with an allocated Agent ID then the cookie information will be linked to your user account, and you will thereby be personally identified. If you are a casual visitor (including registered users who choose not to login) then the operation of the cookie is “session based” and will expire 20 minutes after your browser ceases to be active, or upon the browser being closed. A session based cookie will not identify you personally, only the unique identification code of the computer you are using.

 

We may also use pixel tags which interact with a user’s web browser to allow certain data about our IT systems’ interaction with users to be collected, such as whether email we have sent has been opened and viewed. The purpose of collecting this information is to assess the general effectiveness of our email transmissions and other electronic communications.

 

Naturally, we will become aware of your identity if you choose to provide personal information in the course of using our website, or when communicating with us by email or other electronic media, irrespective of our use of cookies or pixel tags.

 

The No Limit Journeys website may contain links to third-party websites. Please take note that No Limit Journeys is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy practices on these sites.

 

 

  • CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the privacy practices of No Limit Journeys, or you wish to make a request or lodge a complaint, please do so in writing to:

 

Privacy Policy Matters

No Limit Journeys

52 / 21 Aspinall Street

Watson ACT 2602

Australia

 

Telephone +61 (04) 02 293 531

Email iwanttogo@nolimitjourneys.com

 

 

Note

Expeditions Incorporated reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy statement periodically for changes.

 

Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: www.privacy.gov.au

 

_____

 

 

 

 

Get in touch

 

phone +61 402293531

email send us an email

skype nolimit.journeys1

Details

 

ABN 995.10630.825

copyright 1999-2018

terms & conditions

refund & cancellation

privacy policy

faq

disclaimer

Address

 

2602 Watson ACT

Canberra - Australia

Share with us or like us !